• Active Registered Voters
  • Democrats:
  • Republicans:
  • Others:
  • Total:

Welcome to the Calhoun County Supervisor of Elections Website!

***************************************************

Florida Governor, Rick Scott, signed Senate Bill 0666 on April 1, which expands acceptable forms of identification for voters. The three forms added into law are: veteran health identification cards issued by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs, a license to carry a concealed weapon or firearm issued pursuant to s. 790.06, and employee identification cards issued by any branch, department, agency or entity of the Federal Government, the state, a county or a municipality.

The complete list of acceptable ID's is now:

  • Florida driver license
  • Florida identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles
  • United States passport
  • Debit or credit card
  • Military identification
  • Student identification
  • Retirement center identification
  • Neighborhood association identification
  • Public assistance identification
  • Veteran health identification card issued by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs
  • A license to carry a concealed weapon or firearm issued pursuant to s. 790.06
  • Employee identification card issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the Federal Government, the state, a county or a municipality.

  Voters without proper ID may have the option to vote a provisional ballot

 

2016 Calhoun County Candidates
 
 Clerk of Court and Comptroller
Renee Attaway Crawford  (NPA)
 Carla A. Hand  (NPA)

 Sheriff
 James "Jimmy" Baggett  (DEM)
Laramie "Larry" Battle  (DEM)
Eddie Dalton  (NPA)
 Glenn Kimbrel  (DEM)
Charles McCrone (DEM)

 Property Appraiser
Kathy Tatum Herrman  (NPA)
Carla Trickey Peacock  (REP)

Tax Collector
JD Godwin  (DEM)
Becky Trickey-Smith  (DEM)

Supervisor of Elections
Sharon Chason  (NPA)
Terri G. Waldron  (NPA)
Zane Wood  (NPA)

Superintendent of Schools
Kelly Edenfield King (NPA)
Jimmy Marshall  (NPA)
Ivey McClain  (NPA)
Ralph B. Yoder  (NPA)

Board of County Commissioners, District 1
Nathan Goodman  (NPA)
Charles "Chuck" Halley (DEM)
Edward Holley  (REP)
Dowling Parrish  (REP)
Kevin Parrish  (DEM)
Danny Ray Wise (DEM)

Board of County Commissioners, District 3
Jeral Hall (NPA)
Lee Shelton (DEM)

Board of County Commissioners, District 5
Gene Bailey  (NPA)
Thomas Flowers  (DEM)  ***Withdrawn***
Harold Pickron  (DEM)

School Board, District 1
Danny Ryals (Nonpartisan)

School Board, District 4
Katrina Lane-Hatchett  (Nonpartisan)
Kenneth F. Speights (Nonpartisan)

2018 Calhoun County Candidates

School Board, District 2
Volena Barfield (Nonpartisan)

Ray Howell (Nonpartisan)

Lynette Miller (Nonpartisan)
Kevin O'Bryan (Nonpartisan)
Jamie Strickland (Nonpartisan)

General Resource Allocation Report

****************************************  

Our goal for this site is to answer commonly asked questions and keep the citizens of Calhoun County well informed. If you have any comments or suggestions for improvements, please let us know. We want to hear from you.

****************************************